Amber
Botanical Name : Liquid Amber Orientalis
Common Names : Amber, Gunluk, Sigla (Turkish)
Occurrence : Turkey, Black sea basin.
Aroma : Sharp, Clear, Woody, Refreshing, Deodorising
Part Used : Resin from bark.
Description and History: Amber is extracted as a resin from the bark of "Liquid Amber Orientalis" commonly known as Sweet Gum Tree. In central Turkey, in the Taurus Mountain Ranges, there is one of the 2 remaining "Amber Forests" in the world, and is a protected biological reserve. The forest is saturated with the sweet gum plants. The whole area have a sweet Amber fragrance and is a popular tourist destination.
The Amber fragrance should not be confused with fossilized Amber resin used as Jewelry occurring in the Northern Baltics and Scandinavia.
Principal Aromatic constituents : α & β-Pinene, Myrcene, Camphene, Terpinolene, Linalool, Cinnamic Aldehyde, Benzoic Acid. (Trace Elements not mentioned)
Aromatic / Medicinal Properties : Expectorant, Astringent, Refreshing, Cleansing.
Contemporary Applications : Perfumery, Cosmetics, Incense, Aromatherapy.
Incensum Amber Incense: Incensum Amber incense mix is made by grinding Amber resin with our unique masala
mix. High grade Amber resin is imported from Turkey for our Amber masala mixture.Our masala mix for Amber, was
developed after numerous trials over 3 years and will deliver the best feel of the scintillating Amber fragrance.
Evaluation of Samples tested: Good start. Immediate, but faint feel of Amber. Fragrance strength bulids up fast and
sustains throughout the session. Meduim burn rate. Average Burning time : 66 Minutes. |
|