|
Bergamot + Patchouli
Bergamot
Botanical Name : Citrus Bergamia
Common Name : Bergamot.
Major Producers : Italy, Algeria, Morocco.
Aroma : Typical citrus flavour in top floral notes.
Part used : Fruit Peel.
Description and History: Bregamot has different historical claims attached to its origin. Italy has recorded evidence of the first use of Bergamot oil, dating back to 1725.
Bergamot oil, expressed from the peel, assists in avoiding infectious diseases. Due to its astringent properties, in cosmetics it is used in preventing oily skin, acne, psoriasis and acne.
It is a prominent additive to sun-tanning oils.
Bergamot oil is also used to relieve tension, relax muscle spasms and improve digestion.
The most famous application of bergamot oil is to flavour Earl Grey tea.
Principal Chemical constituents: Linalool, Bergaptene, Limonene, Nerol, Terpineol & Linalyl Acetate.
Aromatic / Medicinal properties: Antiseptic, Disinfectant, Muscle relaxant, Deodorant, Tonic & Insecticide.
Contemporary Applications: Aromatherapy, Cosmetics, Food Additive, Perfumery & Incense.
For properties of Patchouli see the Patchouli page .
Incensum Bergamot + Patchouli Incense: Incensum incense uses the top note of Bergamot to elegantly combine with a very subtle Patchouli base to create this very elegant and soothing fragrance. The Bergamot component is calibrated to perform just above the Patchouli without masking the base note.
A clear citrus tinged soft Patchouli is the result. Excellent for users who are sensitive to strong fragrances. |
|