Lavender
Botanical Name : Lavendula Angustfolia
Common Names : Lavender, Lavanda
Major Producers : England, Yugoslavia(former), Italy, France, Bulgaria, Australia, The United States & The Mediterranean basin.
Aroma : Flowery herbaceous scent, a sweet tinge on the typical labiate aroma.
Part used : Flowers.
Description and History: Lavender is a perennial herb growing 2-3 feet tall with purple blue flowers. Roman historians have noted the usage of lavender to scent the baths. Latin lavare, meaning `to wash" is what many claim as the origin of the word Lavender. Maud Grieve the reputed herbalist had noted: "Lions and Tigers in Zoos grew docile from the scent of Lavender water." For centuries, Lavender was used as a sedative and in perfumery. Medieval and Modern European History have numerous references of various applications of Lavender stretching from the mundane to the superstitious. All through the ages, Lavender was associated with stories of the Famous, Rich and the Royal.
Principal Aromatic constituents : Linalool, Lynalyl Acetate, Caryophylene, Ocimene, Cineole & Camphor.
Aromatic/Medicinal Properties : Antiseptic, Anti Spasmodic, Sedative, Carminative, Deodorant, Diuretic & Decongestant.
Contemporary Applications : Perfumery, Cosmetics, Food Additives, Incense, Aroma Therapy.
Incensum Lavender Incense : Incensum incense is made with high-grade Lavender- essential oil imported
from the UK. The oil we use is of Lavendula Angustfolia rather than the more general mix of Lavendula Officinalis.
The oil is blended with a rather neutral masala-resin mix to get the desired fragrance quality.
Evaluation of Samples tested : The blend for Incensum Lavender incense provides a fast build up of Lavender
from the moment it is lit. A distinct and clean feel of Lavender follows and sustains the same consistency of the
fragrance until the incense stick burns out. Burn rate : Medium. Average Burning Time : 61 Minutes. | |