User Name:
Password:

     Home
     Products
     Trade & Opportunity
      F.A.Q (Must Read!)
     Orders
     Market Support
     Contact Us
     Store Locator
     About us
     Incensum Model
     Incensum Employee Fund
     Praise & Criticism
     Thanks To

 


Click here to spanish  Click here to French

Patchouli

Botanical Name   :  Pogestemon Cablin

Common Names  :  Patchouli, Paachothi, Patchpan.

Major Producers  :  India & South East Asia.

Aroma                :  Earthy, Exotic  Labiate Flavour, a bit Sweet at lighter concentrations.

Part used            :  Leaves.

 

Description and History:  Many people who know Patchouli, will relate it with some kind of erotic experience from a past sojourn to India or Eastern Mysticism.  Patchouli is, actually, much more than some memorable sex. 

Along with Neem, Patchouli is the most important component, in the traditional medicines of India for treatments of skin disorders.  It is a vital ingredient in many natural cosmetics for skin care.  Off all the aromatic oils, patchouli have the best skin care properties, including anti wrinkle properties. 

In the late Sixties when New Age, powered by Indian Mysticism traveled from India to the west, Patchouli went along.
Today, she sits in a high throne in the court of aromas and does not look likely to be unseated anytime soon. 

 

Patchouli is an evergreen shrub of the Labiate family, which depends on thick alluvial soil and plenty of water to survive, is a native of the Western Ghats in South India and Sub-Himalayan rain forests.

Patchouli is among the few aromatic oils that get better with maturity.

 

Principal Chemical constituents :  Patcholol, Patchoulene, Benzaldehyde, Cinnamic, Cadinene, Eugenol & Luglivol.

 

Aromatic / Medicinal properties :  Anti Bacterial, Anti Fungal, Diuretic, Aphrodisiac, Insect repellant, Deodorant.

 

Contemporary Applications :  Perfumery, Incense, Soaps, Cosmetics, Aromatherapy, Ayurveda.

 

 

 

Incensum Patchouli Incense:  For making Incensum Patchouli incense, semi-dry leaves of partial fermentation is ground

into the masala mix.   The Patchouli  leaves are sourced directly from medicinal plant farms in South India.  Fine tuning

of the fragrance is achieved by adding precise quantities Patchouli essential oil to the masala mixture.

 

Evaluation of Samples tested:  Excellent start; an immediate and clear feel of Patchouli with a very faint sweetish

undertone.   Consistent and soft Fragrance body through out the session, approximately one hour.  Abrupt finish, without

a long lingering effect like Jasmine. 

Burn rate: Medium.  Average burning time: 65 Minutes.  

 

 

Purchase Incensum Patchouli Incense View Incensum Patchouli Incense - Product Images Back to Products Main Page 
(This will open the order form)

Links Terms and Privacy Incensum Model © Incensum-2007, all Rights reserved.